Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
WELCOME

Welcome to the online home of the Darien YMCA Basketball program. We offer year round basketball programs for children in Kindergarten through 12th grade. Our winter basketball programs have over 1500 participants!

For info on our seasonal basketball programs, click on the links on the left. For info on the other sports we offer, click on the "Darien Y Sports" link above.

See you in the gym!


by posted 10/22/2017
4TH GRADE PRE-TRAVEL TRYOUT RESULTS

4TH GRADE GIRLS

Brown, Gigi

Byczek, Brooke

Davenport, Lilly

Dolce, Harper

Grant, Mia

Hageney, Tess

Lasky, Sophia

Petti, Anna

Pokorny, Cameron

Quinn, Molly

Stevenson-Shimek, Harper

White, Julianne

4TH GRADE BOYS

Barnett, Thomas

Bishai, Aedan

Bishai, Patrick

Franzese, Jay

Galu, Tucker

Gately, Ryan

Hadlow, Jake

Hahn, Truman

Hanley, Jack

Kalvaitis, Everett

Kalvaitis, Nathan

McGahren, Ryan

Morici, Alex

Robbins, Wyatt

Shaw, Luke

 

 


by posted 10/18/2017
2017-2018 TRAVEL BASKETBALL TRYOUT RESULTS

5TH GRADE GIRLS - COACH KATIE LAUTEN

Cummiskey, Caleigh

Erdlen, Katelyn

Grunow, Whitney

Leone, Brooke

Leone, Savannah

Moore, Bridget

Ryan, Julia

San Jose, Lydia

Stevenson-Shimek, Isabella

Von Kennel, Anna

Walsh, Katie

5TH GRADE BOYS BLUE - COACH IRA COBB

Blyth, Jake

Howard, Colin

Jacques, Jude

Karczewski, Tommy

McBride, Max

Min, Drew

Roche, Kevin

Smosky, Teddy

Thom, Charlie

Welch, Brady

5TH GRADE BOYS WHITE - COACH JOE MARZANO

Barber, Will

Curran, Hugh

Duffy, Will

Easterbrook, Tyler

Leahy, Ryan

Li, Gabriel

Mahoney, Buck

McCarthy, Brian

Peck, Ryan

Speranza, Chris

6TH GRADE GIRLS - COACH ERIN CAMERON

Curran, Maggie

Fitzpatrick, Janie

Johnson, Brooke

Liu, Grace

Moore, Aubrey

Moore, Elle

Streeter, Katie

Tarleton, Brooke

Towers, Indigo

Volz, Charlotte

6TH GRADE BOYS BLUE - COACH GIANCARLO COWAN

Bowman, Wyatt

Bredahl, John

Brown, Walker

Cesare, Luke

Hendrickson, Jake

Hyde, Reed

McIntire, Ryan

Moore, Nate

Pope, Tommy

Vrooman, Boden

6TH GRADE BOYS WHITE - COACH THOMAS LIBERATORE

Aronsohn, Matthew

Bonner, William

Brody, Eli

Childs, George

Davis, Mitch

McGahren, Sean

Olson, Andrew

Parwal, Gaurav

Struk, J.R.

Struk, Logan

7TH GRADE GIRLS - COACH ALI WALSH

Avitabile, Kate

Bloomer, Katie

Erdlen, Julia

Fox, Jillian

Hedges, Payson

Karczewski, Brynn

Min, Kate

Plank, Morgan

Secor, Katelyn

Vaught, Jillian

7TH GRADE BOYS BLUE - COACH DAN VOLZ

Doll, Simeon

Herget, Trevor

Howard, Brendan

Johnson, Will

McBride, Liam

McMullin, Isaac

O'Connell, Luke

Schwind, James

Sealy, Sam

Slotkin, Harrison

7TH GRADE BOYS WHITE - COACH LIAM NAUGHTON

Anderson, Luke

Black, Austin

Depp, Davis

Dolan, Brenton

Fine, Axel

Hageney, Tate

McGahren, Mac

Rideout, Jason

Staniar, Jamie

Von Kennel, Harry

8TH GRADE GIRLS BLUE - COACH SHAWN GRANT

Bowman, Aerin

Darby, Emily

Dolce, Shea

Gasvoda, Grace

Lyons, Alexis

Petti, Sophie

Ramsay, Maggie

Rolapp, Catherine

Speranza, Isabella

Stephens, Erika

8TH GRADE GIRLS WHITE - COACH SAM WILSON

DaSilva, Caroline

Dimonekas, Emily

Duffy, Shea

Hayes, Rebecca

Hult, Maddy

Jaskiewicz, Jacqueline

Klingman, Liza

Morgan, Gigi

Quirk, Caroline

Talucci, Molly

Tucci, Ava

8TH GRADE BOYS BLUE - COACH CHAROY BENTLEY

Alliegro, Christian

Bloomer, Kyle

Drake, Karson

Drake, Miles

Haas, Kyle

Jones, Ryan

McCann, Colin

Streeter, Mark

Sylvester, Toby

Wagner, Owen

8TH GRADE BOYS WHITE - COACH CHRIS EVANS

Connolly, Gavin

Edwards, Thomas

Falkenrath, Reed

Fiorita, John

Hellman, Matthew

Jacques, Jireh

LeHan, Will

Lesperance, Jaylen

MacDonald, Adam

Spenner, Matthew


by posted 08/31/2017
WINTER BASKETALL REGISTRATION

For grades Kindergarten clinics, 1st/2nd grade Pee Wee Hoops and 3rd through 12th grade House League.

Members: Tuesday, September 26th – 10:00am

Non-Members: Tuesday, October 10th – 10:00am

 


by posted 08/31/2017
5 Psychological Benefits Of Playing Youth Sports


by Darien YMCA posted 08/29/2017
Loading Weather...